CLA-2-86:S:N:N1:106-858366

Mr. Michael D. Chapman
Custom Castings International, Inc.
1215 Hightower Trail
Building B, Suite 120
Atlanta, Georgia 30350

RE: The tariff classification of a follower plate (for a draft gear assembly) from South Africa

Dear Mr. Chapman:

In your letter dated November 20, 1990 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted technical drawings, blue prints and the chemical composition of the product.

The Y 44 follower plate for a draft gear assembly is a machined, rectangular article that is used in the coupling system of a not self-propelled railway freight (hopper) car. It works as a stopper when two cars are connected together. The coupling system which is used to join one car to another and to absorb shock, consists of a knuckle operating in a striker, the follower block, and gears operating against themselves. The imported article is made of rolled steel and measures 8 13/16 inches wide by 12 1/2 inches long by 2 1/4 inches high. The part is heat- treated, quenched and tempered to a 241-311 Brinell Hardness so it has some wear resistance The applicable subheading for the Y 44 follower plate will be 8607.99.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other parts of railway or tramway freight car, not self-propelled. The rate of duty will be 5.7 percent ad valorem.

Imports from South Africa which are produced by parastatal companies are prohibited from importation under the Comprehensive Anti-Apartheid Act of 1986. Parastatal companies are defined as companies which are owned, controlled or subsidized by the government of South Africa.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport